Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are glad that you have shown interest in our organization. Data protection is of a high priority for the management of the foundation Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop Denmark and Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop Colombia (both hereinafter referred to as Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop). The use of the Internet pages of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop. By means of this data protection declaration, our organization would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the data controller, Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible of personal data processed through this website.

Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:
 

Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop

Godthåbsvej 7.b

3060 Espergærde

Denmark

Phone: +45 61 33 32 13 / +57 301 327 9913.

Email: salka@micuerpominkrop.dk

Website: www.micuerpominkrop.dk

 

and


Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop

Calle 5 #66-09

Cali

Colombia

Phone: +45 61 33 32 13 / +57 301 327 9913.

Email: salka@micuerpominkrop.dk

Website: www.micuerpo.co

Obligations

Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) which implements the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). DPA requires that personal data shall be: 

 

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals; 

  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes; 

  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay; 

  5. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organizational measures required by the DPA in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.  Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognised and identified using the unique cookie ID.

The Internet pages of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop use cookies. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Through the use of cookies, Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services. The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

Collection of general data and information

The website of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our organization, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

 

Registration on our website

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller with the indication of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller, and for his own purposes. The controller may request transfer to one or more processors (e.g. a parcel service) that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller.

By accessing the website of the controller, the IP address—assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject—date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

 

The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. The data controller shall and will, at any time, provide information upon request to each data subject as to what personal data are stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, insofar as there are no statutory storage obligations. The entirety of the controller’s employees are available to the data subject in this respect as contact persons.

a) Contact forms: Personal data is collected when the contact form on the website is utilized. The data is used only for internal use and to be able to respond to the data subject’s inquiries. For emails send to the organization, this data will be safely stored for as long as necessary, depending on the nature of the inquiry.

Subscription to our newsletters

On the website of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our organization's newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop informs its members and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about the activities of the organization. The organization's newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid email address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping.

During the registration for the newsletter, our newsletter service provider also stores the device used for registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller and its processors.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by email, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be a transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to a third party which is Mailchimp, our newsletter email service provider, and data processor, with which we have a signed and updated data processor’s agreement which ensures the personal data is processed under appropriate GDPR standards. Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop remains responsible for the personal data in this constellation, and the data subjects can contact Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop at any time with questions or requests with regards to this agreement. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by directly communicating this to the controller in any way.

 

Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletter of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such emails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop may see if and when an email was opened by a data subject, and which links in the email were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

Donate and/or become a member

On our website there is an option to donate. This option by the nature of the service requires the submission of personal data. The personal data collected is Name, email, and potentially card details or mobile number depending on payment method. You can read the terms and conditions here.  For data subjects that sign up as members of the organization, data shall be held for as long as the membership is ongoing. If a member actively cancels his or her membership, the data shall be deleted immediately. If members fail to renew the membership, their personal data will be stored for 2 years after expiration. The data will not be shared with third parties apart from the payment platforms used, with whom Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop has a binding Data Processors Agreement.

Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

Data subjects can request information on what data is stored on them, as well as request to exercise their rights to alteration or erasure of personal data stored by the organization. Any such requests shall be dealt with in a timely manner, and erasure shall happen immediately unless legal obligations make further storage necessary.

Rights of the data subject

a) Right of confirmation

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail themself of this right of confirmation, they may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

 

b) Right of access

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about their personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing;

  • the categories of personal data concerned;

  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations;

  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

  • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;

  • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

  • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;

  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to avail themself of this right of access, they may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

 

c) Right to rectification

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning them. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, they may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning them without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:
 

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

  • The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.

  • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.

  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.

  • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.

  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.
     

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop, they may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. An employee of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with.

Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. An employee of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

 

e) Right of restriction of processing

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
 

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.

  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

  • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
     

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop, they may at any time contact any employee of the controller. The employee of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop will arrange the restriction of the processing.

f) Right to data portability

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning them, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. They shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, in exercising their right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact any employee of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop.
 

g) Right to object

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to their particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning them, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning them for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop to the processing for direct marketing purposes, Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to their particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning them by Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may contact any employee of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use their right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

 

h) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning them, or similarly significantly affects them, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorized by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject's explicit consent.

If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject's explicit consent, Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express their point of view and contest the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making they may, at any time, contact any employee of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop.
 

i) Right to withdraw data protection consent

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw their consent to processing of their personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, they may, at any time, contact any employee of Mi Cuerpo/Min Krop.
 

Data protection for applications and the application procedures

The data controller shall collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of the processing of the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by e-mail or by means of a web form on the website to the controller. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant by the controller, the application documents may be stored due to the legitimate interest in contacting candidates for future opportunities at the organization.  Archives will be revised annually and deleted, insofar as there are no other statutory storage obligations.

 

Embedded Content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. You can read the other websites privacy policies following the links below.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  On our webpages, there may be embedded content from the following enterprises:

A) Facebook & Instagram: Facebook

C) Youtube & Google: Privatlivspolitik – Privatliv og vilkår – Google

D) TikTok: Privacy Policy | TikTok

E) LinkedIn: LinkedIn Privacy Policy

F) Donorbox: Donorbox Privacy Policy - Donation Platform for Everyone

G) Mailchimp: Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy

H) Wix: About Privacy | WIX

I) Twitter: Privacy Policy (twitter.com)

J) MobilePay: MobilePay og persondata - MobilePay.dk

 

Mi Cuerpo / Min Krop also have data processor’s agreements in place with Donorbox and Mailchimp. Data subjects are welcome to contact us for further inquiries relating to these agreements.

 

Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. If our organization is subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured during our organization's activities and their name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).
 

The legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the stakeholders.

 

Period for which the personal data will be stored

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.
 

Provision of personal data as statutory or contractual requirement; Requirement necessary to enter into a contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide such data

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with them. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact any employee. The employee clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.
 

Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible organization, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

 

Changes to  our privacy policy

Our organization keeps its privacy policy under regular review and any updates will be placed on this webpage. This Policy was last reviewed on July 29th 2021.

 

Contacting authorities

If you wish to file a complaint or if you feel that our organization has not attended to your concerns in a satisfactory manner, you can contact the ‘Datatilsynet’ which is the independent agency supervising data protection in Denmark. We always recommend contacting us directly first, however, as we will  be happy to sort out any concerns or complaints you may have as a data subject.

 

Final remarks

You are always welcome to contact us at any time for further questions or comments. We are always available for inquiries and to assist those who wish to exercise their rights as defined in this policy. We aim to always process data in a lawful, responsible and transparent way, complying with laws and policies in the regions in which we operate. Thank you for reading.